Viewing ofReference Material
Art students and others conducting research are welcome to make an appointment with us to view the works listed in the adjacent table.
It is also recommended for Europeans to use the online search system at KVK (Karlsruher Virtueller Katalog), in which all German and many European scholarly libraries list their available references. Sometimes the works are available for loan.
A list of further references about Australian art, which however are not yet in our reference collection, is also maintained and continually extended.
Literature in our Collection
(M-Z)
Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory (Hg.): Telstra National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award 1984-2008: celebrating 25 years, Charles Darwin University Press 2011, ISBN 9780980665086
Table of Contents ¦ Cover Text ¦ Book Review
Table of Contents
Directors foreword -7-
Sponsors message -8-
Dr Sarah Scott: Introduction - Diversity, innovation and expansion: 25 years of the National Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Art Award -9-
Prize winners: 1984-2008 -16-
Artworks - major prize: 1984-2008 -28-
Poster series: 1984-2008 -56-
Tour poster series -82-
Selected artists -88-
Professor Howard Morphy: Banduk Marika -89-
Dr Luke Taylor: Bardayal Lofty Nadjamerrek AO -95-
Franchesca Cubillo: Bill Yidumduma Harney -100-
Djon Mundine OAM: David Malangi Daymirringu -104-
Franchesca Cubillo: Dennis Nona -108-
Djon Mundine OAM: Dorothy Djukulul -112-
Natalie Merida: Dorothy Napangardi -117-
Natalie Merida: Emily Kame Kngwarreye -123-
Franchesca Cubillo: Gertie Huddleston -129-
Margie West AM: Ginger Riley Munduwalawala -134-
Franchesca Cubillo: Gulumbu Yunupingu -141-
Chantal Henley: Ian W Abdulla -147-
Franchesca Cubillo: Jimmy Pike -152-
Dr Luke Taylor: John Mawurndjul -157-
Dr Danie Mellor: Judy Watson -163-
Franchesca Cubillo: Julie Dowling -168-
Franchesca Cubillo: Kathleen Kweyetwemp Petyarre -173-
Franchesca Cubillo: Ken Thauday Snr -178-
Margie West AM: Kitty Kantilla Kutuwulumi Purawarrumpatu -182-
Dr Danie Mellor: Lin Onus AM -189-
Franchesca Cubillo: Michael Nelson Tjakamarra AO -194-
Chantal Henley: Nyukana (Daisy) Baker -198-
Natalie Merida: Paddy Fordham Wainburranga -203-
Dr Brenda Croft: Pantjiti Mary McLean -209-
Franchesca Cubillo: Queenie McKenzie -214-
Stephen Gilchrist: Richard Bell -219-
Franchesca Cubillo: Rover Thomas -225-
Natalie Merida: Uta Uta Tjangala -231-
Franchesca Cubillo: Wenten Rubuntja AM -237-
Franchesca Cubillo: Willie Gudabi -243-
Acknowledgements -248-